Disney Classics Film Festival at Dubai Opera

Dubai Opera is hosting a Disney Classics Film Festival in August. The venue has hosted a few film screenings in the past, and this appears to be their biggest program yet. It appears to be mainly targeting families and kids, but I for one am looking forward to this because I’ve not seen many of the old Disney animations on the big screen.

The festival is on daily between August 15-24 and back again on August 29-30. There are four films scheduled to screen each day, from the morning to night.

You can purchase day passes or a festival pass or tickets for the individual screenings (individual tickets for adults is AED 60 and AED 40 for kids. Festival pass costs AED 495 for adults/AED295 for kids).

I’ve added below the list of films per slot per day to give you a quick and easy glance of the schedule. You can select your ticket options here.

Thursday, August 15

9:30 AM - Peter Pan (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney, 1953)
1:00 PM - Treasure Island (Byron Haskin, 1950)
4:30 PM - Honey I Shrunk The Kids (Joe Johnston, 1989)
8:00 PM - Freaky Friday (Mark Waters, 2003)

 

Friday, August 16

9:30 AM - Alice in Wonderland (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1951)
1:00 PM - Oliver & Company (George Scribner, 1988)
4:30 PM - Ratatouille (Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, 2007)
8:00 PM - Beauty And the Beast - Singalong (Bill Condon, 2017)

 

Saturday, August 17

9:30 AM - Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, 2003)
1:00 PM - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Richard Fleischer, 1954)
4:30 PM - Kidnapped (Robert Stevenson, 1960)
8:00 PM - Moana (Ron Clements, John Musker, Don Hall, Chris Williams, 2016)

 

Sunday, August 18

9:30 AM - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (William Cottrell, David Hand, Wilfred Jackson, Larry Morey, Perce Pearce, Ben Sharpsteen, 1937)
1:00 PM - Sleeping Beauty (Clyde Geronimi, 1959)
4:30 PM - Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1950)
8:00 PM - The Little Mermaid (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1989)

 

Monday, August 19

9:30 AM - The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (John Lounsbery, Wolfgang Reitherman, 1977)
1:00 PM - Escape to Witch Mountain (John Hough, 1975)
4:30 PM - Return From Witch Mountain (John Hough, 1978)
8:00 PM - The Jungle Book (Wolfgang Reitherman, 1967)

 

Tuesday, August 20

9:30 AM - Moana (Ron Clements, John Musker, Don Hall, Chris Williams, 2016)
1:00 PM - Muppet Treasure Island (Brian Henson, David Lane, 1996)
4:30 PM - Swiss Family Robinson (Ken Annakin, 1960)
8:00 PM - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Gore Verbinski, 2003)

 

Wednesday, August 21

9:30 AM - Bambi (James Algar, Sam Armstrong, David D. Hand, Graham Heid, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Norman Wright 1942)
1:00 PM - Lady And The Tramp (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1955)
4:30 PM - The Aristocats (Wolfgang Reitherman, 1970)
8:00 PM - 101 Dalmatians (Clyde GeronimiHamilton Luske, Wolfgang Reitherman, 1961)

 

Thursday, August 22

9:30 AM - A Bug’s Life (John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, 1998)
1:00 PM - Monsters, Inc. (Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich, 2001)
4:30 PM - Monsters University (Dan Scanlon, 2013)
8:00 PM - Herbie The Love Bug (Robert Stevenson, 1968)

 

Friday, August 23

9:30 AM - Pinocchio (Norman Ferguson, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen, 1940)
1:00 PM - Pollyanna (David Swift, 1960)
4:30 PM - The Parent Trap (Nancy Meyers, 1998)
8:00 PM - Mary Poppins (Robert Stevenson, 1964)

 

Saturday, August 24

9:30 AM - Bedknobs And Broomsticks (Robert Stevenson, 1971)
1:00 PM - Hercules (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1997)
4:30 PM - Tron (Steven Lisberger, 1982)
8:00 PM - Hocus Pocus (Kenny Ortega, 1993)

 

Thursday, August 29

9:30 AM - Robin Hood (Wolfgang Reitherman, 1973)
1:00 PM - The Mighty Ducks (Stephen Herek, 1992)
4:30 PM - High School Musical 3: Senior Year (Kenny Ortega, 2008)
8:00 PM - Cool Runnings (Jon Turteltaub, 1993)

 

Saturday, August 30

9:30 AM - The Rescuers (John Lounsbery, Wolfgang Reitherman, Art Stevens, 1977)
1:00 PM - The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004)
4:30 PM - Wall-E (Andrew Stanton, 2008)
8:00 PM - Toy Story 2 (John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich, 1999)